On 05-24-2021 at approximately 2156 the Newville Police conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of South High St and East Big Spring Ave. The Officer observed a distinct and obvious odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. The vehicle contained a female driver and two male passengers. The Officer spoke to the female operator who gave consent to search. A vehicle search was conducted which led to the discovery of drug and drug paraphernalia in one of the male passengers belongings. The male passenger was identified as Cole Hockensmith of Newville.
Location
53 South High St Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
May 24, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
NPD-2021-1272
Created Jun 6th, 2021
Want to Subscribe?
To subscribe to Newville Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newville Police Department.