Title 75 3802 A1 DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
Title 75 3802 D1i
Title 35 780-113 (a)(16)
Title 75 3362a3
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 12/20/2019 at approx. 2217hrs the Newville Police observed a green Honda Civic speeding on North High Street. Newville Police conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Cole Hockensmith (22) of Newville by his PA driver's license. Upon approach an odor of marijuana could be detected coming from the subject vehicle. Hockensmith's eyes were observed to blood shot and glassy. Hockensmith was asked for his pertinent documents, which he struggled to produce. While conversing and odor of marijuana emanated from his breath.
Hockensmith was provided standard field sobriety which he failed. Hockensmith was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Upon search of the vehicle, drug paraphernalia was found in the vehicle. Hockensmith was transported to UPMC Carlisle for a legal bblood draw.
Newville Police recently received the results from the blood test which showed a positive result of 26ng/ml Delta 9-Carboxy THC & 5.5 ng/ml Delta 9-THC
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2019