Local Ordinance
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 3/1/2023 the Newville Borough workers notified the Newville Police that there was some vandalism in the park overnight and that trash had been strewn throughout the park. Newville Police watched video of the previous evening and discovered two different sets of juveniles causing issues within the park. The two individuals responsible for throwing trash were discovered to be two young males approximately 14yo. The two males walked down from being at the Newville Elementary School. As they passed the dog waste bag dispenser, the one boy ripped multiple bags out of the dispenser, although he had no canine accompanying him.
They continued on to the concession stand pavilion where they encountered a broken picnic table that just occurred a few minutes earlier. The boys threw the broken lumber out into the grassy area. They then proceeded to throw trash about the pavilion. They threw juice all over the concrete area and then kicked the empty plastic containers out through the grassy area as well. It appeared they filled the dog waste bags with juice and threw them around as well making a mess for borough staff to clean-up.
Parents were notified and both boys are evicted from using the park and both will receive Non-Traffic Citations for violating multiple sections of Newville Park Ordinance 2020-04.
All violations at the Newville Community Park are taken seriously and will result in arrests, fines and evictions. Please keep our park clean and safe. Our residents deserve to be able to utilize what they have worked hard to pay for.
Location
50 West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Feb 28, 2023
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0343