Newville Park & Trailhead Ordinance
Age
4
Gender
Male
On 6/18/2021 Newville Police discovered that a surveillance camera at the Newville Park had been tampered with. Footage was reviewed which showed four male juveniles near the camera on 6/17/2021 at approx 19:40hrs. The males juveniles were smoking a vape in the park which is against borough ordinance. The camera was also slapped by the one juveniles causing a minor alignment issue. The juveniles were also observed splattering soda over the concrete concession area.
All four juveniles were evicted from the park for a period of time. Two were cited for smoking in the park and one was cited for tampering with the camera.
If you enjoy the park, please follow the rules made to keep the experience pleasant for everyone.
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal