(1 Count) Institutional Vandalism (M2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Saturday, July 15th, the Newville Borough Police discovered a large amount of graffiti displayed all over the Newville Borough Community Park. The park pavilion, as well as the restroom and the Pepsi machine were marked with various different phrases and symbols. This damage costs an excess of $300.00 to be fixed. Officers were able to identify through the Newville Park camera footage, four juvenile males who were responsible for this act. Said juveniles ages ranged from 15-17 years of age. Each juvenile will be charged with Institutional Vandalism, among other charges; and have been banned from the park for life. Some of the graffiti has been pictured.
Location
50 West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
NPD-2022-1471