Title 35 780-113 (a31i) Small amount personal use
Title 35 780-113 (a16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) Title 35 780-113 (a32) Possession of drug paraphernalia
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 4/13/2021 at approx. 14:37hr the Newville Police Department performed a traffic stop on a blue Honda CRV with expired state inspection stickers (3/20). Upon approach to the vehicle. the subject identified by his suspended driver's license as Earl Raymond Kellogg, was seen suspiciously digging around in his vehicle. Immediately drug paraphernalia was seen lying on the seat (torches, pipes, small containers) Additionally, the odor of marijuana was emitting from the vehicle.
Kellogg became very nervous at this time and the other Newville Unit with the K9 Lock arrived. Kellogg offered that there was marijuana in the vehicle and that he had used meth in the past. K9 Lock was utilized to search the vehicle after consent was received. Multiple pieces of paraphernalia for the use of meth were discovered. (Syringes, glass pipes, baggie containing orange powder which was Adderall, and marijuana)
Kellogg is being charged with multiple charges to include:
Title 35 780-113 a32i Possession of marijuana
Title 35 780-113 a16 Possession of a controlled substance without a prescription
Title 35 780-113 a32 Drug Paraphernalia
Title 75 4703a Expired State Inspection
Title 75 1543a Driving while suspended
Location
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
NPD-2021-0847