Title 18 4304 A1 Endangering Welfare of Children (F3) 5 Counts
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Over the past few weeks, Newville Police has conducted an on-going investigation regarding Travis (32) and Taryn Laughner (29) of Newville, involving endangering the welfare of their children as well as loose dogs and harboring dangerous dogs. On January 10th, 2023 Newville Police arrested Travis and Taryn Laughner for endangering the welfare of their children, violating the duty of care act and are charged with five counts felony 3. The Laughner's were also charged with several summary offenses involving the two dogs. Newville Police also took custody of the dogs, they were taken to a shelter and will be rehomed after successfully finishing their quarantine. Newville Police would also like to thank the Citizens of Newville that called in tips.
Location
20 Fairfield St
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0036