Title 18 2709.1(a2) Stalking
2701 (a3) Simple Assault
2709 (a5) Harassment
2709 (a3 Harassment
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 1/22/2020 the Newville Police received a report of a 37 y.o. female resident being harassed by an ex-boyfriend. The female victim identified the ex-boyfriend as Christopher Michael Middlekauff (47) of Carlisle, PA. As the officer was taking the report of harassing phone calls, the victim's phone continued to light up with calls from Middlekauff.
After a few calls were not answered, the Newville Officer answered the victim's phone and identified himself to Middlekauff. Middlekauff was advised to have no contact with the female again. Middlekauff stated he loved her and he knew the law and was going to continue to call the victim and then hung up. The victim was advised to file a no contact order and consider a PFA.
On 1/23/2020 the victim did appear on station and provide a no contact order that was sent by certified mail to Middlekauff. While at the station the victim advised Middlekauff was calling her place of work endlessly to try to talk with her.
On 1/24/2020 the victim reported to the PA State Police that Middlekauff was still calling her . PSP handled that incident and may be following up with charges.
On 1/29/2020 the victim advised Middlekauff was continuously trying to call her work phone and her home phone. He had also threatened to drive his car her through her home.
Newville Police subsequently filed charges for Stalking, Harassment and Simple Assault (multiple counts of each). Middlekauff was arrested and placed in Cumberland County Prison with $10,000 bail assigned.
Location
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2020
Bail
10000