Title 18 4304a Endangering Welfare of Children
Title 35 780-113 A31 Poss Marijuana and Title 35 780-113a32 Paraphernalia
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 9/18/2020 at approx. 20:30hrs Newville Police were in the area of the 100blk of East Main St conducting a traffic stop. After conducting the stop the officer heard a young boy yelling from a nearby first floor apartment window. Officer went to check the welfare of the child and could smell the odor of marijuana emanating from he window. Drug paraphernalia could also be observed in plain view and in reach of the child (5yo). Officer gained entry to the home via a resident and seized the items in plain view. A search warrant was then obtained for the apartment. Various bongs, smoking devices, scale, grinder and other paraphernalia was recovered along with 4.4 grams of marijuana.
It was determined that the room containing the drugs and paraphernalia was occupied by Erie Neuder (33) and girlfriend Sunday Cooksey (24). The young boy is the son of Cooksey. Through investigation officers were advised Marijuana is smoked frequently in the room while the boy is present. Additionally, the boy has direct access to the room while his mother and boyfriend are not home.
Endangering Welfare of Children and other drug related charges were filed on Neuder and Cooksey.
Location
103 East Main Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation