(2) Counts DUI Controlled Substance
1 traffic violation
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 5/21/2020 at approximately 13:30hrs Newville Police received a call for a car driving into a parked vehicle on North High Street. Upon arrival it was discovered a black 2007 Toyota Avalon drove into a parked white 2016 Ford Explorer. Police identified the driver of the Toyota as Cheryl Painter (63) of Carlisle, PA.
While addressing the officer, Painter was slurring her words and unable to form complete sentences. She additionally was having trouble retaining her balance. Additionally, Painter was very confused and had made no sense of her words.EMS was dispatched to examine the operator and she was transported to Carlisle Regional Medical Center for further examination. Painter's blood was drawn due to suspicion of driving under the influence of a controlled substance.
On 6/24/2020 blood results were received which showed Painter under the influence of benzodiazepine. Painter was charged with 2 counts of DUI Controlled Substance and 1 traffic violation.
Arrest Date
May 21, 2020