Title 75 3802B1- General Impairment - DUI
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 4/3/2021 at approx. 1754hrs Newville Police were patrolling in the area of Broad Street when they encountered a black Dodge truck with an inoperable taillight. After the truck operator identified the police cruiser, he took three quick urns onto Broad St, Cherry St . and Sharpe. A traffic stop was initiated and the driver was identified as Cory L. Price (25) of Newville by his PA Driver's license. While conversing with the operator, the officer could smell the odor of alcohol emanating from Price even though he had a face mask on the entire time. Price did state he had a "sip". He then advised he drank a shot earlier in the day about 6 hours before he was stopped, Price consented to a Preliminary Breath Test which showed a positive presence of alcohol. Standard field sobriety exercises were attempted , but were not successfully completed.
At this point, Price was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. Price was transported to Carlisle Regional Medical Center for a legal blood draw, Price's blood was obtained and he was dropped at the Cumberland County prison for booking, Recently blood results were received and a BAC of .147 was confirmed. Price is charged with Title 75 3802 b1 and other charges.
Location
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
NPD-2021-0748