( 1 count ) DUI
(1) Count Felony Aggravated Harassment By Prisoner
& (1) count 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On Friday 7/23/21 at approximately 2045 hours, Newville Borough Police were traveling westbound on the first block of East Main Street. At this time, police were passed in the opposite direction by a dark in color Honda Accord. Said vehicle had a gas pump handle and hose hanging from the gas tank which was dragging on the road as they were driving. Police activated their emergency lights and safely turned around to follow the vehicle. The vehicle then pulled into the parking lot of Saylors Market on 37 Carlisle Road, Newville PA. Police then made contact with the driver who was identified as Harry Pytak (67) of Shermansdale, PA.
As police were questioning Pytak as to where he was coming from and why a gas pump was hanging out of his car, his story changed several times as to where he was coming from, and he did not give a definitive answer as to how a gas pump came to being connected to his car as he was driving. Police also observed Pytak to have trouble completing sentences and keeping his balance. Due to the circumstances, police wanted to make sure that Pytak was capable of safe driving. Police put Pytak through Standardized Field Sobriety Testing (SFST). At the conclusion of the tests, Pytak was placed into custody for driving under the influence. Pytak was transported to Cumberland County Prison where he refused legal blood draw. While in custody, a search of Pytak's wallet was done, which was discovered to have Heroin in it.
While at Cumberland County Prison, Pytak had to be administered Naloxone and was transported to the Carlisle Regional Medical Center for evaluation. While at Carlisle Regional, Pytak spit on an Emergency Room employee and needed to be restrained as tests were being administered on him. Due to this, Pytak received an additional charge of Felony Aggravated Harassment By Prisoner. Once cleared by the hospital, Pytak was transported back to Cumberland County Prison where he was arraigned.
The following day a search warrant was done on Pytak's vehicle. While executing the warrant, multiple syringes which are normally used for injecting Heroin were found in Pytak's trunk. Additionally, it was later determined the gas nozzle came from Etter's Roxbury Store. Charges will be filed in Franklin County for those circumstances.
Location
37 Carlisle Road
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
NPD-2021-1832