18 5507 (a) Obstructing Highways and other public passages
Age
87 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Hazel
On October 10th 2022 at approximately 10:30 in the morning, Newville Borough Police received a call for suspicious activity at the intersection of West Main Street and West Street, Newville Borough. The nature of this call was an elderly woman walking in the middle of the street, approaching running vehicles, and supposedly panhandling. However, Officers were already dealing with an unrelated issue, and by the time the area was checked, there was nobody in the aforementioned intersection.
However, Officers were able to review camera footage from the previously mentioned time at the previously mentioned intersection. Once reviewing the cameras, Officers observed Patricia Rodgers committing the acts which were reported to them. Rodgers was seen on camera walking in the middle of the road, and up to the windows of numerous vehicles. Rodgers did this on two different streets and nearly got struck by a vehicle at one point. The Newville Police had received several complaints in regards to this activity in the last few months.
Rodgers has been charged with the crime listed above and has entered a plea of NOT GUILTY.
Location
West Main Street
West Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
NPD-2022-1911