(1 Count Strangulation F2)
(2) Counts of Simple Assault
& (1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On January 27th 2022 at approximately 16:15 hours; Newville Borough Police were called to the first block of West Glebe Avenue, Newville Borough for an active assault. Police were told that the victim of the assault was no longer at the scene due to escaping with his friend. Police were also informed by dispatch that there were three attackers, two of which had knives who were all still at the scene. As police arrived on scene they were met by three individuals, Jason Seidel, Javen Murray, and a juvenile. Police spoke with the individuals who recanted their story of what happened. While speaking with the suspects police found a knife on Seidel. During the investigation, the victim of the assault was brought back to the residence by his friend, at police request. Police noticed several injuries on the victim, and EMS was called directly. While being checked out by EMS; it was determined that the victim sustained a black eye, bloody nose, bruised ribs, and markings on his back. The victim also had ligature marks on his neck and petechiae eye under his eyelids, consistent with strangulation and asphyxiation.
The victim and other witnesses told police that Seidel, Murray, and the unnamed juvenile knocked on the victims door, and when the victim went to answer it, kicked the door into his face. This was when the three males attacked the victim. Witnesses described the attack as the three males punching, kicking and stepping on the victims throat. Police were also informed that at some point during the fight Seidel put the victim in a choke hold for 15-20 seconds.
Police then took Seidel and Murray into custody without issue. Seidel and Murray were transported to Cumberland County Prison and arraigned by Judge Cohick. Both individuals have a preliminary hearing on February 24th 2022. The juvenile suspect will be charged through the juvenile court system.
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
NPD-2022-0175