(1 Count) Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 7/9/2021 the Newville Police Department received a complaint from a child care facility at 1 W. Big Spring Avenue. Staff reported that they could smell the odor of burnt marijuana that appeared to be coming down from the second floor apartments that are above the daycare. Newville Police entered the second floor of the building where a strong odor of burnt marijuana was encountered. The odor was emanating from one apartment in particular. Contact was made with the resident Faith Shields (22). After at first denying smoking the marijuana, the resident complied and gave the small amount of marijuana she was smoking. Shields is charged with Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana.
Location
1 West Big Spring Avenue
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jul 9, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation