(1) count Title 18 section 3929 Retail Theft and other offenses
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
In Mid-March 2023 the Newville Police Department received information from Saylors Market in reference to a shoplifting incident. On 3/10/2023 at approx. 14:56hrs a male and female couple entered the store carrying an empty large black bag/purse. The bag was placed in the child seat area of a large shopping cart. The couple later identified as Terry (61) and Lynnette (62) Sipe of Carlisle, PA began shopping. While shopping, store video shows they moved items from the lower part of the cart to be concealed in the large black bag. Items seen being placed in the cart, but never paid for were: Hot Bar Foods, multiple leftover Hot Bar items from the cold case, multiple items from the candy section, multiple magazines and dish washing detergent. The items in total were valued at $93.79. When the couple checked out, the now bulging black bag was zippered closed. All of the items, but two that were remaining in the lower area of the cart were paid for by EBT. Those two items would not have fit in the black bag. The majority of the items stolen and not paid for would not have been covered by EBT. The Sipe's will both be charged together for Retail Theft and other charges. They will also be permanently trespassed from Saylors Market.
Location
37 Carlisle Rd
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0463