(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On the evening of Tuesday, June 15th the Newville Borough Police Department received a 911 call about a domestic dispute in the first block of West Main Street, Newville Borough. Upon arriving at the address police came in contact with James Stamy (19) who was involved in the dispute. Police questioned Stamy as well as a second individual whom Stamy was fighting with. The second individual showed recent evidence of physical injury to include scratches, lacerations and bruising. Upon further investigation, police found Stamy to be the aggressor in the dispute. Police took Stamy into custody where he was transported to Cumberland County Prison for booking.
Stamy is charged with Simple Assault.
Location
76 West Main Street
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
NPD-2021-1500
Judge
MDJ Cohick