Title 18 2718 Strangulation
(1 count) 18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M1)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 02-24-2023 at approximately 0920 Newville Police received a call from a man that claimed his neighbor was being attacked. Newville Officers arrived on scene and identified the primary aggressor as Patrick Taylor (32) of Newville. Taylor attacked his victim more then once via throwing him into the wall and other objects around the apartment. The victim claimed that he was punched then choked to the point of nearly passing out during the struggle. The victim did sustain significant injuries to his face and throat and was transported to Carlisle Regional Medical Center for additional treatment. Taylor was taken in custody and arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge Cohick then transported to Cumberland County Prison for processing.
Location
4 Fairfield St
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0314