Title 75 3802 A1 DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
Title 18 4304a Endangering Welfare of Children
Title 75 3701.1a Leaving an unattended child in a motor vehicle
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 12/23/2019 at approx. 2230hrs Newville Police were at the Sheetz convenience store located at 3299 Ritner Highway. A Newville officer observed Frank Varnauskas (35), a known Newville resident, exit his vehicle and walk by with blood shot and glassy eyes. The officer observed Varnauskas' Chevy Impala running with two young juveniles (5 & 9) inside. PA State Police were notified, but were not readily available due to other calls for service.
Newville Police met Varnauskas at his vehicle and immediately noticed an odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from his breath. Varnauskas was asked for his pertinent documents on his vehicle and he was unable to retrieve them. Varnauskas was then asked to perform standard field sobriety which he was unable to complete.
The children were picked up by a family member. Varnauskas was then placed in custody at approximately 2301hrs and was transported to UPMC Carlisle for a blood draw.
On 1/14/2020 Newville Police received blood alcohol and blood drug results. Varnauskas' BAC was .133 and his blood also had a presence of sedatives over double the legal limit.
Varnauskas was charges with 2 counts of DUI, Endangering Welfare of Children and Leaving an unattended child in a Motor Vehicle.
Location
Newville
Arrest Date
Dec 23, 2019