Title 18 3928 (a) Unauthorized use of automobiles and other vehicles.
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday March 28th, 2020 at approximately 00:05hrs Cumberland County 911 dispatched a call to Newville Police in reference to a unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and that the operator of said vehicle was DEREK VARNER 33 of Newville. Newville Police arrived at Pennsylvania Ave residence and took the report. The victim reported that VARNER took her vehicle without permission and that she told him several times that he was not allowed to take the vehicle.
This information was provided to Carlisle Police and they located said vehicle. VARNER was arrested and he is being held in Cumberland County Prison on $7000 bail.
Location
10 Pennsylvania Ave
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2020
Reference ID
NPD-2020-0596
Judge
MDJ Cohick
Bail
7000