Title 75 3802 D1i
75 3802 D2
Title 75 3323 b
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 3-18-2019 at approximately 2238 Newville Police observed a Lexus fail to come to a stop at the intersection of West Big Spring Ave and Fairfield St. A traffic stop was initiated in the area of West Big Spring Ave and Chestnut St. As the Officer approached the vehicle he could smell an odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. The operator was identified as Elizabeth Lopez-Vazquez of Carlisle. Vazquez admitted to ingesting a "clip" and referred to the items in the ashtray. The Officer was handed the ashtray that contained multiple hand rolled cigarillos containing marijuana. The Officer ran Vazquez through the Standardized Field Sobriety Test (SFST) battery. At the conclusion of the SFST Vazquez was placed in custody for driving while under the influence of a controlled substance. The Cumberland County Forensic Laboratory Toxicology report was received. The report shows that Vazquez's blood contained 85 ng/ml of Delta-9-Carboxy and 8.4 ng/ml of Delta-9-THC.
Location
58 West Big Spring Ave
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-0624