Title 18 2718 Strangulation
Title 18 2701 Simple Assault.
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
4' 5"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 4-12-2019 at approximately 17:42hrs Newville Police were dispatched to the 1st block of E Main St for a possible assault and active domestic. Upon arriving on scene, the Officer was directed to the second floor where a verbal dispute was taking place. While standing in the hallway, the Officer could hear the argument between the residents. The Officer made entry into the apartment and identified the male as Derrick Webber of Newville. The female victim had visible bruising on her body and had been bleeding from her mouth. The victim attempted to flee from Webber by running outside and screaming for someone to call 911. Webber grabbed the victim and pulled her back into the living room of the apartment. Webber was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison.
Location
51 East Main St
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-0841
Arraignment Date
Apr 13, 2019
Judge
Judge Cohick
Bail
5000