On 12-31-2019 Newville Police conducted a traffic stop on a Volkswagen sedan after it was seen crossing into oncoming lanes of travel and driving at inconsistent speeds. The operator was identified as Justin Zinser of Newville. The Officers detected an odor of alcohol emanating from the vehicle. Zinser had glassy/watery eyes and exhibited nervous behavior. Zinser was put through the Standard Field Sobriety Test (SFST). At the conclusion of the SFST, Zinser was placed in custody for driving while under the influence. The Cumberland County Forensic Laboratory toxicology report showed that Zinser had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.20%
Location
579 Centerville Rd Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Dec 31, 2019
Reference ID
NPD-2019-2903
Created Jan 18th, 2020 | Updated Jan 19th, 2020
Want to Subscribe?
To subscribe to Newville Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newville Police Department.