  • Chief's Message
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
  • Past Events
    • National Night Out
    • Shop with a Cop
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Crime Prevention
  • Identity Theft
  • Internet Safety
  • Megan's Law
  • Mass Shooting Event
  • Scams and Con Games
  • Senior Citizens
  • Theft and Burglary
Ordinances
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer Form
  • RTK Request
  • Transient Retailer Permit
  • National Night Out Registration Form
  • RTK Request
  • Vacation Home Check
Our BoroughContact UsEmployment
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newville PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Todd Koser
newvillepd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newville Police Department Homepage
Newville Police Department Logo

Newville Police Department

Chief Todd Koser
newvillepd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
    • Past Events
      • National Night Out
      • Shop with a Cop
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Crime Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Megan's Law
    • Mass Shooting Event
    • Scams and Con Games
    • Senior Citizens
    • Theft and Burglary
  • Ordinances
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer Form
    • RTK Request
    • Transient Retailer Permit
    • RTK Request
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Employment

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newville Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newville Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

5-12-22_suspect_vehicle.jpg
vmatxsls06_1308591035839-1-image000000_6.jpg

NPD-2022-0921 Theft from a motor vehicle

Details Map

On Thursday May 12th, 2022 at 15:42hrs Newville Police responded to the trailhead of Rails to Trails for a theft from a motor vehicle. Two suspects broke out both of the victim’s passenger side windows to gain entry into the vehicle. Several items were stolen. Attached are two pictures of the suspect vehicle. The vehicle is believed to be a new Nissan Altima. If you have any information, please contact Newville PD at 717-776-5513. Also, if you have cameras facing any streets in the Borough, please check them between the hours of 15:00 and 16:00 on Thursday May 12th, 2022. Thanks for your assistance. 

Location

23 McFarland St
Newville, PA 17241

Date

May 12, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

NPD-2022-0921

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created May 19th, 2022
5-12-22_suspect_vehicle.jpg
Submit a Tip
Newville PD
55 Manor Lane
Newville, PA 17241
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newville PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Newville Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Newville Police Department, click the button below.